Posted September 28, 2013 Hello there. We all listen to a bit of music while we play this game, so I'm wondering what would be your top 10 albums of all time. I know there will be different cultures and tastes, which will make this thread interesting. Before I post my personal selection, let me say that, although I am a rock fan, my musical tastes cover a broad spectrum. 10 albums is not really enough to cover my tastes, but I chose that number because it's one that most of us can recognise and adhere to. Here is my selection. P.S. these are in no particular order. Deep Purple FireballPink Floyd The WallBlack Sabbath Black SabbathThe Specials The SpecialsPublic Enemy It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us BackMark Lanegan Field SongsThe Prodigy Fat Of The LandScreaming Trees Sweet OblivionThe Smiths The Queen Is Dead and the surprise entry, a more modern album.Mumford and Sons Babel I wish I had offered 'top 20' because I could easilly fit 20 albums in this OP. Now let's see yours. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted September 28, 2013 i need to wait before others post.. mine is total opposite of everythin =) 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted September 28, 2013 My top 10 (order not accidental): 1. Masterplan - Masterplan 2. Hammerfall - Crimson Thunder 3. Overkill - Ironbound 4. Helloween - The Dark Ride 5. Metallica - Metallica 6. Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue 7. Machine Head - Unto The Locust 8. Pink Floyd - The Wall 9. Sabaton - The Art of War 10. Pearl Jam - Ten Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted September 28, 2013 These are not my absolute top 10, they are not in any specific order. I could probably triple this list easy. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Metallica - ...And Justice For All In Flames - Soundtrack To Your Escape Kamelot - The Black Halo Sonata Arctica - Silence Aina - Days Of Rising Doom Kent - Vapen & Ammunition Avenged Sevenfold - City Of Evil Bobaflex - Apologize For Nothing Pendulum - In Silico Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted September 28, 2013 (edited) The Stranglers - PeachesPlaid - Double Figure Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children/ Entire discography and clonesFleetwood Mac - Greatest HitsAC/DC - For Those About to Rock (Only album I use)Radiohead - Kid ALed Zeppelin - RemastersRoyksopp - Melody AM The Beloved - Blissed OutMercury Rev - All Is Dream/Deserters Songs (Can't choose, both are too similar to seperate)The Levellers - Levelling the LandThe Prodigy - Experience ExpandedREM - RevealZero 7 - When it Falls/Simple Things (Can't choose)Lone - Can't DecideSiriusmo - Can't decide yet, huge discography and he's impressive.Mum - Finally we are no one (I keep going back) Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden/Killers (just the first two albums)Pink Floyd - AnimalsMore than 10 there.I'd probably leave out the more commercial ones. I would probably add Ochre, Tycho, Kelpe, Bola, Ulrich Schnauss and some really good recent discoveries too but that'll do. Edited September 28, 2013 by Silures Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted September 29, 2013 Marvin Gaye: What's Going On?Nirvana: NevermindPearl Jam: TenMetallica: ....And Justice For AllDepeche Mode: ViolatorU2: Achtung BabyJimi Hendrix: Electric LadylandR.H.C.P.: Blood Sugar Sex MagikThe Prodigy: The Fat of The LandThe Cure: Disintegration And Sooooo On Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 In no particular order, and limiting myself to a single album from each band. Korpiklaani - ManalaSabaton - Carolus RexHammerfall - RenegadeAmon Amarth - Surtur RisingFinntroll - Jaktens TidTýr - By the Light of the Northern StarIron Maiden - Piece of MindManowar - Warriors of the WorldFalkenbach - Ok Nefna Tysvar TyKiuas - Lustdriven Definitely not Top Ten, but I just wanted to post more than just a couple of bands. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience and GraceSimon and Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and ThymeGreen Day - WarningJack Johnson - To The SeaPanic! at the Disco - Pretty. Odd.Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your GraveColdplay - X & YWeird Al Yankovic - Straight Outta LynwoodScroobius Pip - The Logic of ChanceLinkin Park - Meteora Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 Rush - Moving Pictures Black Sabbath - Mob Rules Badlands - Badlands Flotsam and Jetsam - When The Storm Comes Down Anthrax - Among The Living Ozzy - The Ultimate Sin Saxon - Strong Arm of the Law Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys, PT. 2 Queensryche - The Warning Lizzy Borden - The Murderess Metal Road Show Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 So many good albums, hehe. I think I can only pick 5 as a top set though - these are albums that I can listen to every track again and again and again while never ever getting bored. Oldest was a '97 release, it's all electronic stuff but I suppose that's where my taste mainly lies. 1. Chicane - Far from the Maddening CrowdsTrance album released in '97, beautiful collection of spacey chillout songs. 2. Phaeleh - TidesTechnically it's dubstep, but not what you'd recognise it as. Goes a lot further back to the roots of the genre as it is today. 3. Justice - CrossSynthpop, lots of really innovative songs & samples. 4. Tritonal - Piercing the QuietA very dancefloor-oriented trance album, but it's awesome... :3 5. Zomby - With LoveMassive set of tracks covering a huge range of styles, really IMO it's two albums And two honourable mentions to a couple of very good albums that only came out within the last week, and I'm yet to see whether or not they'll stand the test of CheseTime though it's looking promising CHVRCHES - The Bones of What you BelieveSynthpop again, some really awesome tracks. "Tether" and "Gun" are great. Camo & Krooked - ZeitgeistDnB album, bit of a wildcard but it has a lot of class. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 Picking Best-of albums seems like a cop out, but sometimes it's the only way to get your favourites condensed I will avoid where I can.I'm not really a music fan per say, I enjoy music as a background thing rather than as something to specifically listen to, so in just about all of these cases I had to look up the album name. Alphabetical order of band name: Dream Theater - umm, I'd have to take 2 of these, but I don't know which ones, just so many awesome tunes! I guess I could 'cheat' and take one Dream Theater and one Liquid Tension Experiment Evanescence - Fallen [though there are a couple of songs I really like on Evanescence]Feeder - The Singles [First compilation >.<]Foo Fighters - In Your Honour [though damnit, that doesn't include Monkey Wrench and Everlong ]Gun's & Roses - Greatest Hits [Could fill a list of 10 with just them easily enough, impressed I managed to keep it to just two compilations]Linkin Park - MeteoraLost Prophets - Start SomethingMonster Magnet - Monolithic Baby!Stereophonics - Performance and Cocktails Random bonus track: if I was on Desert Island Discs, one of my discs would be Zadok The Priest. I've not listened to many different versions, but the one by the London Philharmonic Choir is pretty good. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 (edited) 1. Chicane - Far from the Maddening CrowdsTrance album released in '97, beautiful collection of spacey chillout songs. Hey Chicane went hand in hand with Ayla in my opinion. You can double your enjoyment Edited October 2, 2013 by Silures Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 Hey Chicane went hand in hand with Ayla in my opinion. You can double your enjoyment Linky Ooh nice... enjoyment = doubled Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 2, 2013 First five posts already covered mine. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 3, 2013 (edited) Hmm...only 10..thats tough..but ill give it a go. No particular order..more based on mood Slayer - Dead tie between God Hates Us All and Reign in Blood - really which arm do I cut off? (R.I.P. Jeff - Jan 31 1964 - May 2, 2013 You will be missed) Joe Satriani - Flying in a Blue Dream Metallica - The Black Album Loreena McKinnet - The Mask and Mirror SOD - Speak English or Die King Diamond - Them Pantera - Far Beyond Driven or The Great Southern Trendkill - again which arm do I cut off? TOOL - Aenima Seether - Finding Beauty in Negative Spaces Chevelle - Wonder Whats Next OK I cant do it 10 isn't enough so Ill put some other notable Mentions here -Arch Enemy(yes its a Female Vocalist) - Doomsday Machine,Fear Factory - Demanufacture,Slipknot - The Subliminal VersesLamb Of God - SacramentLimp Bizkit - Significant OtherDream Theatre - OctavariumIron Maiden - PowerslaveMetal Church - Metal Church Slayer - really anything they do is just great - Hell Awaits to World Painted Blood - its all great. Not a single song I don't really enjoy. Edited October 3, 2013 by sunsvortex Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 3, 2013 Cool thread; some good choices so far. In no particular order: Bob Dylan Bringing It All Back HomeBruce Sprinsgteen Darkness On The Edge Of TownFleetwood Mac RumoursAmanda Palmer Who Killed Amanda Palmer?Pulp His & HersSex Psitols Never Mind The BollocksEminem Marshall Mathers LPRHCP Blood Sugar Sex MagikSoft Cell Non-Stop Erotic CabaretVelvet Underground & Nico (The 'Banana Album'; it doesn't have a title) For a bonus choice: Bob Marley Rastaman Vibration Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 3, 2013 The freewheelin' Bob Dylan - Bob DylanTea for the Tillerman - Cat StevensSongs from a room - Leonard CohenNew skin for an old ceremony - Leonard CohenCome away with me - Norah JonesAfter the gold rush - Neil YoungLife for rent - DidoAmerican V: A Hundred Highways - Johnny CashWish you were here - Pink FloydLove songs - Elton John Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 3, 2013 Avenged Sevenfold - Avenged SevenfoldThree Days Grace - One XIn Flames - Sounds of a playground fadingSoilwork - Stabbing the dramaShinedown - Sound of madnessAvenged Sevenfold - NightmareSoilwork - Figure number fiveIn Flames - A sense of purpose No order, just some albums that I think are good and love to listen to. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 3, 2013 lets see... tool: undertowministry: mind is a terrible thing to tastebob marley: legendled zeppelin: 2 and physical graffitipink Floyd: animals and wish you were herealice in chains: mtv unpluggedallman brothers band : eat a peachgarbage: garbage that's enough for now.... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 4, 2013 Only 10? Rough. I will choose as if i'm being placed on a deserted island tomorrow, and I am allowed to take 10 albums and a playing device with me.Tool - AenimaPantera - Vulgar Display of PowerNine Inch Nails - The Fragile Gojira - The Way of all FleshDeftones - Around the FurPink Floyd - Dark Side of the MoonMinistry - Psalm 69Glassjaw - Everything you Ever Wanted to Know About SilenceAt the Drive In - Relationship of CommandIncubus - SCIENCE SOD - Speak English or DieAn album that helped form my musical palate in my earlier years. Quickly, a few others were:Van Halen - Van HalenMetallica - ...And JusticeGuns N Roses - AppetiteNirvana - NevermindNine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate MachineWu-Tang Clan - 36 ChambersThese (and many others) might not have made it onto the island with me, but they all hold a special place in my heart. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 4, 2013 Mr. Bungle. - CaliforniaFaith no More - Angel DustFantomas - Amenaza al mundo(this pretty much opened my ears to more diverse music)Frank Zappa - Live in new York 1 & 2Frank Zappa - You cant do that on Stage anymore 1 to 6 (its 6 double CDs, but I count it as one)Parliament - Motor Booty Affair.Pink Floyd - Wish you were here.Frank Zappa - Overnite sensation / apostrophe.Fantomas - Directors Cut.George Clinton - Computer Games. I gree with others that 10 albums is too little, but I belive those are the ones I played on loop for the longest periods of time, wich doesnt mean that they are what I consider the best albums musically, just the ones that appealed to me the most at the times when I discovered them. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted October 5, 2013 (edited) There were a few others which could have made it into my list. Slayer Reign In BloodPJ Harvey DryStereo MC's ConnectedDead Can Dance WakeNick Cave and the Bad Seeds Let Love InMassive Attack Blue Lines There;s a bunch more but I'm tired from work and quite simply cannot be arsed to type them all in. Edited October 6, 2013 by Lancelot Share this post Link to post Share on other sites