Bravadacadelanne
Members-
Content Count
8 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Community Reputation
4 NeutralAbout Bravadacadelanne
-
Rank
Settler
-
I don't know how useful a map of the about 300km (a bit over 78k tiles distance) of highways in Cadence would be: Died a few of times to hell hounds that ran me to exhaustion, and drowned a couple of times tracing some of the canals. I had to guess the middle bit of a couple of the long canal tunnels. I'm sure the map is already out of date, and I know it doesn't contain all of the canals. Now I think I need new running shoes - I think they're worn out from a bit over 2 weeks of running.
-
(Edit: removed settlements) A few bridges I have come across (in this I have merged bridges 5 tiles or less apart) - I'll have to inspect them and get their names: [[3279,3481],[3279,3448]] [[2632,2996],[2632,2984]] [[2992,3054],[2997,3054]] [[3019,3054],[3024,3054]] [[3150,3047],[3172,3047]] [[3251,3088],[3251,3100]] [[3089,2954],[3089,2931]] Canal: [[2630,2804],[2630,2744],[2600,2714]] Bridge: [[2628,2748],[2633,2748]]
-
From my surveying: Settlements where the location I measured for the settlement token is more than 20 tiles from the location on the community map (in descending order of error): Mono-loner [2965,3666] Mt Doom [3044,3669] Brewmaster [2474,3092] Hellas [3397,3446] Hadley's Hope [2005,3171] Doomsdale [2148,2846] Hawken [3130,3021] Port Crescendo [1852,2867] Swamp Lands Of The Goobersmoocher [1936,3133] Freedom For Parrots [2987,2913] (Edit: removed settlements not on map) The Doomsdale tower is also more than 20 tiles from where I measured it to be: Tower [2145,2849] New towers (Edit: removed towers associated with a settlement not yet on the map and not near a major road): Tower [2175,3232] (Botany Bay) Tower [3296,3424] (Vlotryan) And a few wagoners: Wagoner Faelaera [3280,3390] Wagoner Adagio [2705,3075] Wagoner Goteborg [3250,3085] Re-submitting the Sonata to Encore highway, broken up into segments of 10 or fewer points: [[2108,1762],[2071,1762],[2071,1786],[2049,1808],[2049,1891],[2062,1904],[2062,1947],[1982,2027],[1982,2045],[1954,2045]] [[1954,2045],[1854,2045],[1837,2062],[1837,2114],[1821,2114],[1723,2212],[1723,2407],[1709,2421],[1709,2480],[1710,2481]] [[1710,2481],[1888,2659],[1888,2833],[1893,2838],[1893,2866]] [[1893,2866],[2372,2866],[2372,2872],[2421,2872],[2455,2906],[2455,2910],[2488,2943],[2494,2943],[2514,2963]] [[2514,2963],[2514,2989],[2551,3026],[2554,3026],[2557,3023],[2557,2995],[2584,2995],[2598,3009],[2627,3009],[2637,3019]] [[2637,3019],[2637,3020],[2640,3023],[2640,3027],[2649,3036],[2657,3036],[2686,3065],[2686,3074],[2708,3074]]
-
Looking at The Great Highways Project thread, it looks like the best person to ask about the name of the highway is Talear - https://forum.wurmonline.com/index.php?/topic/178932-the-great-highways-project/&do=findComment&comment=1819219 I have been mapping around the south central inlet: A scalable version of this is at https://gistpreview.github.io/?7c752bf9c4a31106b324b5e8a86c306b/wurm-paths-southeast-cadence.html (I need to re-trace to Last Chance and Willows'cove [sic], so it currently has two towers near One Tree Bay where there is actually one). There is also a known 1 tile error somewhere in the group around the lake north of Botany Bay (tracing south from that group to the Botany Bay waymarker fell short one tile). I couldn't locate the settlement tokens for Blindvale or Frinco Harbor, so those markers have gray outlines instead of black outlines on the map above.
-
More mapping Coordinates of marked settlement markers (assuming I measured correctly, and assuming Encore settlement marker coords are correct) Abolon [2905,3541] Badlands [3164,3272] Banned Kids [2866,3689] Bluebell Creek [2706,3735] Bree [2673,3322] Chardew [2762,3154] Cheeky-breeky Town [3207,3565] Din Djarin Outpost [2620,3756] Freedom For Parrots [3001,2912] Grumpy Old Farts Retreat [3317,3149] Heaven's Gate Kingdom [2858,3534] Jomsborg [3162,3380] Knights of the Grizzly [2660,3724] Kyrena [3260,3488] Largo Waterway [3007,3053] Mono-loner [2964,3665] Mountain Holes [2980,3230] Mt Doom [3043,3668] New Bacon [3058,3149] Nordmark [3269,3152] Potato Colony [2625,3721] South Cadence Public Inn [3295,3504] Toledo [2817,3641] Vlotryan [3301,3433] Widow's Watch [3190,3428] Wipeville [2709,3378] Zen Gardens [2763,3186] And some towers: Tower [2660,3724] Tower [2667,3321] Tower [2722,3350] Tower [2814,3355] Tower [2956,3360] Tower [2956,3462] Tower [2957,3564] Tower [3088,2983] Tower [3088,3033] Tower [3138,3045] Tower [3219,3046]
-
Another couple of road map updates: Q20-T23 (I haven't checked the northern road alignment against the southern roads, so they might be off a bit): Sonata to Encore highway: [2108,1762] [2071,1762] [2071,1786] [2049,1808] [2049,1891] [2062,1904] [2062,1947] [1982,2027] [1982,2045] [1854,2045] [1837,2062] [1837,2114] [1821,2114] [1723,2212] [1723,2407] [1709,2421] [1709,2480] [1888,2659] [1888,2833] [1893,2838] [1893,2866] [2372,2866] [2372,2872] [2421,2872] [2451,2902] [2455,2906] [2455,2910] [2488,2943] [2494,2943] [2514,2963] [2514,2989] [2551,3026] [2554,3026] [2557,3023] [2557,2995] [2584,2995] [2598,3009] [2627,3009] [2637,3019] [2637,3020] [2640,3023] [2640,3027] [2649,3036] [2657,3036] [2686,3065] [2686,3074] [2708,3074]
-
Based on my previous map, would it please be possible to fix up the location of Mt Doom (deed owner @QueenoftheUnderworld) to be at [3041, 3665] I don't know if @Shatality wants to update the location of Cheeky-breeky town to be at [3201, 3568] based on my map.
-
I've traced out some of the roads, and noted down some of the deeds I've come across while exploring around our area. I've only traced primarily main roads (though I also traced the 1-wide paved road between Knights of the Grizzly and Bree / Wipeville). A road or settlement being missing doesn't mean it isn't there - only that I haven't traced it or noted it. The thin blue line on the coast near Mt Doom is where I traced the tiles on the coastline. Settlement locations are approximate. The roads trace may be off by a few pixels, and it's possible I mis-counted some road lengths, but it should be reasonably accurate.